DE | EN

Privacy Policy Schubert System Elektronik GmbH

Data privacy statement

We thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company.

Schubert System Elektronik GmbH is the operator of the website and therefore responsible for users’ personal data as defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

We protect your privacy and your private data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of these data protection provisions and the applicable German data protection legislation – in particular, the BDSG and the German telecommunications act (Telemediengesetz – TMG).

These data protection provisions define which of your personal data we collect, process and use. We therefore request that you read the following paragraphs carefully.

1. Form, scope and purpose of personal data collection and usage

1.1. Personal data within the meaning of these data protection provisions are individual items of information about the personal or objective characteristics of an identified or identifiable natural person. They include your name, your address and communications data, for example. It is generally possible for you to visit the website anonymously, without telling us who you are.

1.2. Personal data also includes information about your use of this website. In this context, we collect personal data from you as follows: Information about your visits to our website such as the size of data transfers, the place from which you retrieve data from our website as well as other connection data and sources that you retrieve. This is usually done through the use of log files and cookies. See below for more information about log files and cookies.

 

2. Intended purpose

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

2.1. To provide the information and websites that you request.

2.2. To ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way possible.

2.3. UTo give you the opportunity of getting in touch with us by completing the contact form or via email..

3. Information about your computer, cookies and targeting

3.1 We collect the following information about your computer each time our website is accessed: 

- Browser type and version 
- Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
- The address of the website you last visited and from which you came to the current page (‘referrer URL’)
- Operating system used
- Date and time of server request
- Transmitted data volume The IP address of your computer is stored only for the duration of your usage of the website and is subsequently deleted immediately or shortened and thereby rendered anonymous.

3.2 We use this data for the operation of our website – in particular, in order to detect and to eliminate errors on the website, to determine the utilisation of the website and to make adjustments or improvements. These are small text files stored on your data carrier that save the specific settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data has come, as well as information on the age of the cookies and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies enable our systems to identify the user’s device and to immediately make possible presettings available. When a user accesses the platform, a cookie is transmitted to the hard disk of the computer of the respective user. Cookies help us to improve our website as well as enable us to offer you a service that is better and more tailored to your needs. They enable us to recognise your computer when you return to our website and thus:


  1. To save information on your preferred activities on the website and thus adapt our website to your individual interests.
  2. To accelerate the handling of your queries.

3.3 The cookies we use only save the above-named data on your use of the website.This is implemented by assigning an identification number to the cookie (‘cookie ID’), rather than an assignment to you personally. The cookie ID is not consolidated with your name, your IP address or with similar data that would enable us to assign the cookie to you. Please see below to learn how to deactivate browser cookies.

3.4 In the event that you do not accept the use of browser cookies, you can change your browser settings so that storage of cookies will not be accepted. Please note that our website may not be fully functional or not even be usable in this case.

4. Web analysis services

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files stored on your computer that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you have activated the IP anonymisation on this website, then Google will abbreviate your IP address prior to sending within the member states of the European Union or other signatories of the treaty creating the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and be abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to analyse your use of this website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with additional services in connection with website use and Internet use. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent cookies from being stored, but we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent.

Right of objection to the entry of usage data via Google: You can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being sent to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

The deactivation add-on is only available for desktop browsers. If you are using a smartphone, then you can also prevent data entry via Google Analytics by clicking the following link. It will set an opt-out cookie that prevents your data from being entered when you next visit this website: Set Google opt-out cookie Please note that the code ‘gat._anonymizeIp()’ has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure that IP addresses are entered anonymously (IP masking).

5. Data security

All information that you provide us is stored on servers within the European Union. Our Web server is hosted at ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstrasse 68, 02742 Friedersdorf. The transfer of information via the Internet is not secure, which is why we are unable to guarantee the security of data transferred to our website. Please be aware that the sending of information via the contact form is carried out unencrypted. However, we secure our website and other systems via technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, change and distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

6. No transfer of your personal data

In particular, this can deal with providing information for the purpose of criminal prosecution, of averting danger or the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

7. Data protection and third-party websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to and from third-party websites. If you follow a hyperlink to one of these websites, please note that we assume no responsibility or guarantee for third-party content and privacy policies. Please obtain information on the respectively applicable privacy policies prior to transferring personal data to these websites.

8. Amendments to these data-protection provisions

We at all times reserve the right to amend these data-protection provisions with effect for the future. The current respective version is available on the website. Please regularly visit the website and learn about the applicable data-protection provisions.

9. Your rights and contact

You are at all times entitled, upon request and free of charge, to obtain information regarding your stored personal data, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of their storage. In accordance with statutory provisions, you are also entitled to the correction, blocking and deletion of such personal data. For questions, comments or requests regarding the collection, processing and usage of your personal data by us, please contact datenschutzbeauftragter@schubert-sytemelektronik.de.